Pueblo Chile Festival: Sunday Events

Sunday Hours: 8:00am until 6:00pm


 

Chili Pepper - Email address, photos, phone numbers to Chili PepperSpecial Events

Chili Pepper - Email address, photos, phone numbers to Chili Pepper

“Chili & Salsa Showdown” Food Competition

Pueblo Convention Center, 320 Central Main Street, Pueblo, Co. 81003

Non-Commercial Category

Cost $5 Entry Fee
Prizes: First Place $100, Second Place $50, Third Place $25.

*All Entry forms must be turned in with food entry at the Pueblo Convention Center on the day of competition,
between 8:30am and 9:00am.
Please download the Entry Form Below for All Information!

Non Commercial Entry Form

Chili Pepper - Email address, photos, phone numbers to Chili Pepper

 

 

 Hot to Trot 5k Fun Run & 2 Mile Walk

8:00am – The Hot To Trot 5K & 10K Run, 2 mile Walk and Kiddie K, that will be held  at the Gold Dust Saloon, 217 S. Union Ave., in Pueblo’s Historic District. All entrants of 5K & 10K Run and 2 Mile Walk will receive a 2015 “Hot To Trot” T-shirt. Following the awards ceremony (at approx. 10 AM), entrants will be treated to a FREE breakfast (pancakes or huevos rancheros) at the Gold Dust that will feature a drawing where run & walk finishers present can win produce and prizes.
Registration Form

 

Chili Pepper - Email address, photos, phone numbers to Chili Pepper

Jalapeno Eating Contest

4:00pm  — Pueblo Toyota Tent

1st place: $100 & Festival t-shirt
2nd place: $50 & Festival t-shirt
Judges Choice $50 & Festival t-shirt

Registration Form


Entertainment Tents

pueblo-toyota-logoWhere: City Center Dr. & Union

11AM-12PM – Los Amigos
12:15-2PM – Mighty Quick-Music Memory
2:15PM – Black Hills Energy Chili & Salsa Showdown NON-COMMERCIAL WINNERS
2:45-6PM – Sierra Gold
4:00-4:30PM – Colorado Lottery Jalapeno Eating Contest

Logo Dodge (2)Where: City Center Dr. & Grand

12-1:30PM – Mocking J’s
2-3:30PM – Carlos and the Boys w/SOCO
4- 6PM – Atomic Fireballs

pueblo-arts-alliance-logoWhere: D Street & Union

10AM – PSAS Instrumental and Choir
10:30AM – Runaway Grace
11AM – Wendy Keller
12PM – Salvatore Pace
1PM – DT and the Colorado Kids
2PM – Papa Ours
3PM – James Rice
4PM – Change Agents

triple-crown-casinos-logoWhere: C Street & Union

12-1:30PM – Heart & Soul
2-3:30 PM – Sonny, Frank, Kelly & Wayne
4-6PM – Family Juls

steel-city-rehabilitation-logo

river-run-rehabilitation-logoWhere: 300 Block of Union

1PM – Magic of “Mr. E” and Kyle Groves
2PM – Raymundo Loya
3PM – Magic of “Mr. E” and Kyle Groves
4PM – Raymundo Loya
5PM – Magic of “Mr. E” and Kyle Groves


 

Also

Street Vendors

&

Rusler Produce Frijoles Farmers Market*

*Visit the Rusler Produce Frijoles Farmers Market located on Grand Ave. Between Union & Victoria at the festival for a variety of products from many local farmers.

print

Comments are closed.